DPS Bangalore South School

Education of Excellence

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Admission

Admission (7)

 It gives us great pleasure to announce that the following candidates have been shortlisted for admission to Std. XI for the academic year 2017 – 2018 based on Entrance test result which was during  April 2017. Admission is provisional and will be confirmed on submission of the AISSE- 2017 mark list.

Parents Guardians are requested to meet Principal to complete admission procedure, according to the schedule given below:

DATE: 17-4-17 AND 18-4-17. TIMINGS: 9.00 A.M. TO 12.30 P.M.

  • SCIENCE STREAM (With Maths)
  • SCIENCE STREAM (Without Maths)
  • COMMERCE STREAM
  • COMMERCE STREAM(Without Maths)
  • HUMANITIES STREAM


SCIENCE STREAM (With maths)

The following are the list of students selected for the various streams: 

SCIENCE WITHOUT MATHS:

  1. Ankitha  A

SCIENCE STREAM:

1.       Shalini Jeyaraman

2.       Sameer N M

3.       Kaustav Sen

4.       Nupur N Boshiya

5.       Sanjana Prasad K R

6.       Adithya Neelakantan

7.       Deepthi Nagaraj

8.       Pranav K K

9.       Akash Bagchi

10.   Samhita Sridhar

11.   Laasya A

12.   Deeksha Suresh

13.   Sai Krupanandan N B

14.   Paras Singhal

15.   Shresta

16.   Shreya V Kabbin

17.   Hima Trisha M

18.   Ashir Sanuel Palli

19.   Gautham R Patadi

 

COMMERCE WITHOUT MATHS:

  1. Tejas Krishnaswamy
  2. Siddharth B Rajesh
  3. Gangadhar S Hiremath
  4. Supratim Ganguly
  5. Nandini Jalan

COMMERCE STREAM:

1.    Udbhav Balaji

2.       S Ashwath

3.       Vivek Venkatakrishnan

4.       Rishabh Rathi

5.       Anupriya Das

6.       Pruvi P Ambli

7.       Nalin Dang

8.       Nikhil Harish

9.       Rangasree M

10.     Vathan Shetty

11.   Eepshida

12.   Deepthi B

13.   Varun Mahesh Hegde

14.   S Neeshanth

15.   Shreyas M

16.   Sachith J Prasanna

17.   Devanshi Mehta

18.   Tesslyn Tony

19.   Aryan Malhotra

20.   Dheeksha Rajakumar

21.   Madhu Giriprakash

22.   Shriya Pradeep

 

HUMANITIES STREAM:

  1. Sanskriti Sood
  2. Shrujal Arcot
  3. Vaibhavi Gangadhar
  4. Rachana Desai
  5. Nishikhaa L
  6. Shyam Imam


 

Monday, 30 January 2017 06:54

List of EXTERNAL Candidates for Class XI

Written by

 It gives us great pleasure to announce that the following candidates have been shortlisted for admission to Std. XI for the academic year 2017 – 2018 based on Entrance test result which was during  January 2017. Admission is provisional and will be confirmed on submission of the AISSE- 2017 mark list.

Parents Guardians are requested to meet Principal to complete admission procedure, according to the schedule given below:





SCIENCE STREAM (With maths)

DATE: 1-2-17 AND 2-2-17. TIMINGS: 9.30 A.M. TO 12.30 P.M.

  1. Pragya Mitra
  2. Kaustubh Roy
  3. Sathvik Bhaskarpandit
  4. Riddhiman Ghosh
  5. Ganasati Kamat
  6. Anwesha Panda
  7. Ackshay Anand
  8. Pulkit Jain
  9. Ananya Anil Tirumala
  10. Arnaav Anand
  11. Lija Bhar
  12. M Rajshankar
  13. S Mohnish
  14. Abhay M Pamadi
  15. Ganesha N Sai
  16. Aryaman Sharma
  17. Khushi M Baldota
  18. Moksha Poladi
  19. Nirmal Sudheer
  20. Nachiketh Satish
  21. M Smrithi Shree
  22. Tejas Venkatesh Vasisht
  23. Sreeshtha Das
  24. Pavagada mathuranath Karthik
  25. Razza Singh
  26. Ramya Ramesh
  27. Yuktha Shree H I
  28. Disha Chopra
  29. Devyani Raizada
  30. Anagha Haritas
  31. Vinayak Sahai Mathur
  32. Devyansh Agarwal
  33. Utkarsh Goel
  34. Amruta S
  35. Atrik Saha
  36. Mahathi S
  37. Abhinaya K
  38. Anahita Billimonia
  39. Rhea Dadu
  40. Rhea Singhania

 

SCIENCE STREAM (Without maths)

DATE: 2-2-17 TIMINGS: 9.30 A.M. TO 12.30 P.M.  

  1. Ganesh Saravanan
  2. Sri Yashas M
  3. Shreya Shrinivas
  4. Victor Wilson Mattathi
  5. Suhas R
  6. E Kaarthik
  7. Inchara M
  8. P Sri Smaran Reddy
  9. Mansi Gunwant
  10. Ayush
  11. Prithish Samanta
  12. Yutika Pahuja

 



COMMERCE STREAM

DATE: 31-1-17 TIMINGS: 9.30 A.M. TO 12.30 P.M. 

  1. Agrima Khanna
  2. Malvika K Amarnath
  3. Aranya Bhalla
  4. Palak Chakraborty
  5. Anusha Mishra
  6. Pranay Pophali
  7. Ishika Kansal
  8. Divyakumari Prashantkumar Agarwala
  9. Ritwik Gyupta
  10. Upasana Sarkar
  11. Irene Jain
  12. Ria Chaturvedi
  13. Aman Madan
  14. Namitha S
  15. K Namratha
  16. Shambhavi Misra

 

 

HUMANITIES STREAM

DATE: 31-1-17 TIMINGS: 9.30 A.M. TO 12.30 P.M.

  1. Sookthi KavBhat
  2. Shruti Santosh P Menon
  3. Sanjanya
  4. Tejaswini Sarayanan
  5. Vasundhara Sidhanti
  6. Anoop A Bharadwaj
  7. Manashini M
  8. Ruju Mehulkumar Pancholi
  9. Anasvya Menon

 

 

Monday, 05 December 2016 07:44

Circular For Std. XI 2017 – 2018

Written by

Delhi Public School, Bangalore South a prestigious school in Bangalore is at the forefront in producing exemplary results in Standard X and XII for a decade. At the Senior Secondary level, the school offers various combinations of subjects in Science, Commerce and Humanities streams as listed below:

STREAMS AND SUBJECTS OFFERED IN STD.XI


SCIENCE

Group 1 (Non-Medical) :  

Compulsory Subjects:  English, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics

V Subject:

Optional Subjects: Computer science / Biology / Economics / Legal studies /Physical Education.   

                           OR

Vocational Course: Mass Media Studies and  Media Production   

 Group 2 (Medical) :  

Compulsory Subjects: English, Physics, Chemistry, Biology

 Optional Subject: Psychology/Legal Studies/Physical Education

Vocational Course:  Mass Media Studies and 

Media Production                                                                                 

 

COMMERCE

Group 3 (with Mathematics):

Subjects: English, Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics and Mathematics 

Group 4 (without Mathematics):

Compulsory Subjects  : English, Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics

    V Subject:       

Optional Subject:  Informatics Practices/Legal Studies/ Psychology/Physical Education

                                  OR

Vocational Course: Banking and Insurance/ Mass Media Studies and Media Production                                                                                                 

  HUMANITIES

Group 5  :

Compulsory Subjects : English, History, Political Science, Economics

V Subject:

Optional Subject  :  Psychology /Legal studies/Physical Education

                             OR

 Vocational Course :   Mass Media Studies and Media Production


The important dates for the admission procedures are given below:
  

 (External Candidates)

  

19/12/2016 on wards

Issue of Application forms for standard  XI

10/04/2017

Reporting Time:8 am

Timings: 8.30 am to 11.30 am

Entrance test

13/04/2017

Results 

 

 

Thursday, 01 December 2016 04:18

Entrance Test Portion -XI (2017-18)

Written by

PAPER – I         ENGLISH                                               50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

PAPER – II        SCIENCE                                               50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

PAPER- III          MATHS                                                 50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

PART- A            MATHS

PART – B           LOGICAL & REASONING SKILLS

PAPER –IV        SOCIAL SCIENCE                              50 MARKS                                1 ½ HRS

Friday, 27 November 2015 07:48

Circular For Std. XI 2017 – 2018

Written by

Delhi Public School, Bangalore South a prestigious school in Bangalore is at the forefront in producing exemplary results in Standard X and XII for a decade. At the Senior Secondary level, the school offers various combinations of subjects in Science, Commerce and Humanities streams as listed below:

STREAMS AND SUBJECTS OFFERED IN STD.XI

SCIENCE

Group 1 (Non-Medical) :  

Compulsory Subjects:  English, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics

V Subject:

Optional Subjects: Computer science / Biology / Economics / Legal studies /Physical Education.   

                           OR

Vocational Course: Mass Media Studies and  Media Production   

 Group 2 (Medical) :  

Compulsory Subjects: English, Physics, Chemistry, Biology

 Optional Subject: Psychology/Legal Studies/Physical Education

Vocational Course:  Mass Media Studies and 

Media Production                                                                                 

 

COMMERCE

Group 3 (with Mathematics):

Subjects: English, Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics and Mathematics 

Group 4 (without Mathematics):

Compulsory Subjects  : English, Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics

    V Subject:       

Optional Subject:  Informatics Practices/Legal Studies/ Psychology/Physical Education

                                  OR

Vocational Course: Banking and Insurance/ Mass Media Studies and Media Production                                                                                                 

  HUMANTITIES

Group 5  :

Compulsory Subjects : English, History, Political Science, Economics

V Subject:

Optional Subject  :  Psychology /Legal studies/Physical Education

                             OR

 Vocational Course :   Mass Media Studies and Media Production

 

  

The important dates for the admission procedures are given below:

(External Candidates)

 

19/12/2016 onwards

Issue of Application forms for standard  XI

10/01/2017

Last day to submit the filled in application forms

21/01/2017

Reporting Time:8 am

Timings: 8.30 am to 11.30 am

Entrance test

31/01/2017

List of selected students will be put on School Website

1st week of February

Interview of selected students

Tuesday, 16 December 2014 00:00

Entrance Test Portion -XI (2017-18)

Written by

PAPER – I         ENGLISH                                               50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

PAPER – II        SCIENCE                                               50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

PAPER- III          MATHS                                                 50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

PART- A            MATHS

PART – B           LOGICAL & REASONING SKILLS

PAPER –IV        SOCIAL SCIENCE                              50 MARKS                                1 ½ HRS


 

Candidates applying for the streams given below will appear in papers mentioned alongside

HUMANITIES                                                             PAPER I & IV

COMMERCE                                                              PAPER I & III

SCIENCE                                                                   PAPER II & III

 

 

PORTIONS:

ENGLISH:

Reading Comprehension, Article Writing, Formal Letter, Story Writing

Grammar (Integrated Exercises)- Omission, Editing, Rearranging the words into a proper sentence

Reported speech, Gap-Filling exercises based on Tenses or prepositions

______________________________________________________________________

 SCIENCE (PAPER - II)

Motion, Force, Work Energy and Power, Light, Electricity, Atoms and Molecules, Structure of Atom, Acid, Bases and Salts, Carbon compounds

Cells and Tissues, Reproduction, Control and co ordination

___________________________________________________

MATHS – (PAPER  III)

Polynomials, Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Area of Parallelogram, Circles (Class 9),

Polynomials, Pairs of Linear Equations in two variables, Quadratic Equations, Arithmetic progression, Coordinate Geometry, Trigonometry, Heights and Distances, Circles, Area Related to circles, Probability, Surface area and Volume

____________________________________________________________________

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE (PAPER  IV)

(Economics)

Sectors of Indian Economy, Money and Credit, Globalization, Consumer rights

(History)

Nationalism in India, Work life leisure

(Political Science)

Power Sharing, Challenges to Democracy, Federalism, Political Parties

 

Note:

 

 The above portions are from class IX and X

 

 

Tuesday, 16 December 2014 08:34

Circular For Std. XI – 2015 – 2016

Written by

 

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, BANGALORE SOUTH

Circular For Std. XI – 2015 – 2016

Delhi Public School, Bangalore South a prestigious school in Bangalore is at the forefront in producing exemplary results in Standard X and XII for a decade. At the Senior Secondary level, the school offers various combinations of subjects in Science, Commerce and Humanities streams as listed below:

Science

 

     i)     Group 1 (Non-medical)

ii) Group 2 (Medical)

a) English 

a) English 

b) Physics

b) Physics

c) Chemistry

c) Chemistry 

d) Mathematics

     d) Biology

e)Computer science/Biology/Economics /Legal studies  (Optional Subjects)

                                             or

    Mass Media Studies and Media Production (Vocational Courses)

e) Psychology/ Legal Studies(optional Subject)

                           or 

 Medical Diagnostics/ Mass Media Studies and Media Production (Vocational Courses)

 COMMERCE

     i)     Group 3

         (with Maths)

ii)  Group 4

    (without Maths)

a) English

a) English

b) Accountancy

b) Accountancy 

c) Business Studies

c) Business Studies

d) Economics

     d) Economics

 

e) Mathematics

 

e)IP/Legal Studies/ Psychology(optional Subject)

                           or 

 Banking/ Mass Media Studies and Media Production (Vocational Courses)

 

 

HUMANTITIES

       i)  Group 5

a) English

b) History

c) Political Science

d) Economics

e) Psychology /Legal studies(Optional Subjects)

                                             or

    Mass Media Studies and Media Production (Vocational Courses)

 

The important dates for the admission procedures are given below:

(External Candidates)

10/12/2014 onwards

Issue of Application form for standard  XI

10/01/2015

Last day to submit the filled application form

17/01/2015

Entrance test

23/01/2015

List of selected students will be put on School Website

26/01/2015 – 30/01/2015

Interview of selected students


Timings: 

Date: 30-Mar-2015

Reporting Time -8:30am

Exam Time - 9 to 12


You are here: Home Admission