DPS Bangalore South School

Education of Excellence

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Nizam Foujdar - DPS Bangalore South School

Nizam Foujdar

Wednesday, 31 January 2018 07:19

CLASS XI Entrance Test Results 2018

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL BANGALORE SOUTH

LIST OF SELECTED CANDIDATES FROM THE TEST CONDUCTED ON 20TH January 2018

It gives us great pleasure to announce that the following candidates have been shortlisted for admission to Std. XI for the academic year 2018 – 2019, based on the Entrance test held on 20th January 2018. Admission is provisional and will be confirmed on submission of the AISSE- 2018 mark list.

Parents/Guardians must attend the interaction session with Heads of the Departments for clarifications and guidance. Please adhere to the schedule given below.

Last Date to seek admission: 15 – 02 – 18

Date: 2-02-18, Friday                       Timings: 8.30 to 11.30 a.m.

Stream: Science

Sl. No

Name

 

Sl. No

Name

1.      

ARUNIT ADHIKARY

 

21.   

KHUSHI VINAY SHINDE

2.      

GOVIND SAJU

 

22.   

AHAN SAHOO

3.      

ADVAITA MALLIK

 

23.   

SHREYA PRADEEP KANKIPATI

4.      

VYAS SRIRAM

 

24.   

LAASYA BHAGAVAN

5.      

SHREESHA GANESH

 

25.   

ABHINAV VASUDEVAN

6.      

SUHANI CHEDDA

 

26.   

GAURI DADU

7.      

LATIKA KATHIRESAN

 

27.   

VIKRAM S

8.      

VARSHA GURURAJ

 

28.   

PAVITHRA RAMESH

9.      

AMOUSHKA MONDAL

 

29.   

NIMA JASMINE M

10.   

KAVEESH KHATTAR

 

30.   

SOORAJ SATHISH

11.   

AKSHARA MAHALINGAM

 

31.   

ADITYA KANNAN

12.   

ARUSHI GUJRAL

 

32.   

ADITYA NARASIMHAN MANTRI

13.   

FADIL AHMED A

 

33.   

SHREYA R HEGDE

14.   

BHARATH RAJGOPAL

 

34.   

AADHITH SANJAV PRASANNA

15.   

DEBOJYOTI MAZUMDAR

 

35.   

SRIRAM RAMANATHAN

16.   

RICHIK GHOSH

 

36.   

ANANYA N RAO

17.   

SHREYA RAJIV BIJJAL

 

37.   

TANMAY TIWARI

18.   

YESHAWINI RADHAKRISHNAN

 

38.   

AMOGH KUMAR

19.   

ANIRUDH SATISH

 

39.   

ANIRUDH CHANDRASHEKHAR

20.   

SADHANA MANJUNATH

 

40.   

ARCHISHA CHOWDHURY

 

 

Date: 5-02-18, Monday                       Timings: 8.30 to 11.30 a.m.

Stream: Science

Sl. No

Name

 

Sl. No

Name

1.      

MAITREYA NIRANJAN

 

21.   

HITA JUNEJA

2.      

NIDHI NITIN CHAUDHARI

 

22.   

SAHIL PABBATHI

3.      

ADITHYA SRIVASTAVA

 

23.   

AMRUTHA ARORA

4.      

AYSHA AHMED

 

24.   

ARJUN RAVOORI

5.      

SAMYUKTHA R

 

25.   

SAMYUKTA VINU NAIR

6.      

ROHAN RAJARAM KAMAT

 

26.   

AVISHKA NAYANA GOWDA

7.      

TAVI BAHEDIYA

 

27.   

AAKANKSHA GANESH

8.      

SIMRITHA B S

 

28.   

ANISHA RAY

9.      

MATHANGI S

 

29.   

ABHIGNAN CHAKRABORTY

10.   

NISHTHA SOOD

 

30.   

ARIPRA SINGH

11.   

SNEHAL VATS

 

31.   

NA NANDINI

12.   

SOUMYADEEP MANDAL

 

32.   

SUBHASH GURIKAR

13.   

SUNKURU SANJIVANI PATRA

 

33.   

GAGAN UMESHA

14.   

KAVYA VANJANI

 

34.   

AARON GHOSH

15.   

REHA CHNADRESH

 

35.   

SREYAS S

16.   

ROHAN VALLESH RAGHURAM

 

36.   

AMAN KUMAR JHA

17.   

AKANKSHA K

 

37.   

ADITI MANTHRIPRAGADA

18.   

ALLEN JOEL LOBO

 

38.   

KAUTILYA PATEL

19.   

PRAHALAD VIJAY VARAHSWAMI

 

39.   

ANANYA SINGH

20.   

ANANYA GOEL

 

40.   

SUPRITA A KATTI

 

Date: 6-02-18, Tuesday                       Timings: 8.30 to 11.30 a.m.

Stream: Science without Maths

Sl. No

Name

 

1.      

DIKSHA JHA

 

2.      

RITVIK G

 

3.      

JANAVI S ATREYA

 

4.      

ADITY SRIRAM IYER

 

5.      

DIYA NARAYANAN

 

6.      

MAYA MANOJ KRISHNA

 

7.      

SUJANYA SRINATH

 

8.      

MEGHANA MANOJ

 

 

 

Date: 6-02-18, Tuesday                          Timings: 8.30 to 11.30 a.m.

Stream: Commerce with Maths

Sl. No

Name

 

Sl. No

Name

1.      

ANANYA GIRI UDADHYA

 

15.   

RISHIT SRIKANTH

2.      

DHRUV PRASHANT SIMHA

 

16.   

NITHYASRI SRINIVASA

3.      

BHAVANA JAIN

 

17.   

SHREESH SHRINIVAS

4.      

AARYAN SHAH KOTAK

 

18.   

SHREYAS SRINIVAS

5.      

SREENIDHI BOOPATHI

 

19.   

LAHARI MADDISETTY

6.      

AAYUSHI CHORARIA

 

20.   

SAI SADANA S

7.      

SANIKA MALIK

 

21.   

EKSHITA JAIN

8.      

ARYAN MADAN

 

22.   

NAVYA SINGH

9.      

APARNA RAMANATHAN

 

23.   

SRINATH S

10.   

SAHANA C

 

24.   

ROSHIKKA V S

11.   

ARCHIT SINGH

 

25.   

KRITI GULIANI

12.   

PRIYANKA BANTHIA

 

26.   

T NISHITHA

13.   

JAHNAVI JAYASIMHA RAO

 

27.   

NANDINI BAGRI

14.   

BHARATH RAJAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date: 7-02-18, Wednesday                       Timings: 8.30 to 11.30 a.m.

Stream: Commerce without Maths

Sl. No

Name

 

1.      

KAUSHIK SUBRAMANYA

 

2.      

DIVYASRI NARESH

 

3.      

ELVIS JOSHY

 

4.      

ADIT VINOD NAIR

 

5.      

KAIRAV SUNDAR

 

6.      

AMRUTHAVARSHINI RANGANATH

 

7.      

D.M.S. MORYA REDDY

 

8.      

VIPRA B

 

 

 

 

Date: 7-02-18, Wednesday                     Timings: 8.30 to 11.30 a.m.

Stream: Humanities

Sl. No

Name

 

Sl. No

Name

1.      

ANANYA PRAKASH NARAYAN

 

17.   

NIDHI G MUJUMDAR

2.      

ASHMITA CHOWDARY

 

18.   

B.R PURNIMA

3.      

RISHITA CHAKRABORTHY

 

19.   

ANUSHA MISRA

4.      

AHONA MUKHERJEE

 

20.   

MALAVIKA MENON

5.      

PRERANA VASAPPANAVARA

 

21.   

ANKITA AMBY

6.      

SUHASHINI

 

22.   

G.ANANYA IYER

7.      

SANCHITA SHENOY

 

23.   

GAYATHRI MILIND DIXIT

8.      

MEENAKSHI S NAIR

 

24.   

ARJUN VISHWANATH

9.      

PRITHA DESHPANDE

 

25.   

SANJANA H KUMAR

10.   

DHANYA RAO

 

26.   

LISHITA BOPANNA K

11.   

CHETANA SARVESETTY

 

27.   

APOORVA PATHAK

12.   

POOJA VENKATESH

 

28.   

ARCHITA SRIRAM

13.   

MEGHANA SHIVAPURA RAATNI

 

29.   

NEHA MANJUNATH

14.   

SUPRIYA BELLUR

 

30.   

AASHNA IBRAHIM

15.   

MALIKA NATH

 

31.   

BLESS MARIA BENNY

16.   

DYA PRASHANTH

 

 

 

 

Monday, 20 November 2017 10:47

PORTIONS FOR CLASS XI ENTRANCE EXAMINATION

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, BANGALORE (SOUTH)

PORTIONS FOR CLASS XI ENTRANCE EXAMINATION

 

PAPER – I         ENGLISH                                               50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

PAPER – II        SCIENCE                                               50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

PAPER- III          MATHS                                                 50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

PAPER –IV        SOCIAL SCIENCE                                50 MARKS                              1 ½ HRS

Candidates applying for the streams given below will appear in papers mentioned alongside

HUMANITIES                                                             PAPER I & IV

COMMERCE                                                              PAPER I & III

SCIENCE                                                                   PAPER II & III

 

 

PORTIONS:

 

ENGLISH(PAPER – I)

Reading Comprehension, Article Writing, Formal Letter, Creative Writing

Grammar (Integrated Exercises)- Omission, Editing, Rearranging the words into a proper sentence

Reported speech, Gap-Filling exercises based on Tenses or prepositions

__________________________________________________________________________

SCIENCE(PAPER - II)

Physics: Electricity, Light, Human eye and the colourful world, Motion

Chemistry: Mole concept, Types of chemical reactions, Acids, Bases and salts, Carbon and          its components, Periodic classification

Biology: Life processes, Control and Coordination, How do organism reproduce, Heredity and Evolution

_____________________________________________________________________________

MATHS (PAPER  III)

Std. X full portions (CBSE) ______________________________________________________________________________

SOCIAL SCIENCE (PAPER  IV)

Economics

Money and Credit, Globalization, Consumer Movement in India

 

History

Nationalism in India, Work life leisure

 

Political Science

Power Sharing, Federalism, Outcomes of Democracy

 

Geography

Manufacturing Industries, Agriculture

Monday, 20 November 2017 10:45

Circular For Std. XI – 2018 – 2019

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, BANGALORE SOUTH

Circular For Std. XI – 2018 – 2019

Delhi Public School, Bangalore South a prestigious school in Bangalore is at the forefront in producing exemplary results in Standard X and XII for a decade. At the Senior Secondary level, the school offers various combinations of subjects in Science, Commerce and Humanities streams as listed below:

STREAMS AND SUBJECTS OFFERED IN STD.XI

SCIENCE

Group 1 :  

Compulsory Subjects:  English, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics

5th  Subject:

Computer science / Biology / Economics / Legal studies /Physical Education/  Mass Media Studies                                                                                             and  Media Production (Vocational Course)                                                                                                        

 

Group 2:  

Compulsory Subjects: English, Physics, Chemistry, Biology

 

5th  Subject:

Psychology/Legal Studies/Physical Education/  Mass Media Studies and  Media Production(Vocational Course)                                                                                   

 

COMMERCE

Group 3 (with Mathematics):

Compulsory Subjects: English, Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics

5th Subject: Mathematics                                                                                                       

Group 4 (without Mathematics):

 

Compulsory Subjects  : English, Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics

                                                                                                       5th  Subject:                           

 Informatics Practices/Legal Studies/ Psychology/Physical Education /Entrepreneurship/ Banking and Insurance (Vocational Course) / Mass Media Studies and Media Production (Vocational Course)                                                                                                  

 

    HUMANITIES

Group 5  :

Compulsory Subjects : English, History, Economics

4th Subject: Political Science/Geography

5th  Subject:

Psychology /Legal studies/Physical Education/ Mass Media Studies and Media Production                            (Vocational Course)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The important dates for the admission procedures are given below:

(External Candidates)

18/12/2017 onwards

Issue of Application forms for standard  XI

12/01/2018

Last day to submit the filled in application forms

20/01/2018

Reporting Time:8 am

Timings: 8.30 am to 11.30 am

Entrance test

31/01/2018

List of selected students will be put on School Notice board

1st week of February 2018

Interview of selected students

 

 

You are here: Home Events Nizam Foujdar